An often asked question regarding the administration of Trust or Estate after a death occurs is:
[…] If one does not want the bequest to pass to Joseph’s lineal descendants, the Trust or Will should specifically state that in the event Joseph predeceases, the bequest shall lapse or shall pass to some other beneficiary.
At the Jeffrey Burr law office, we have many years of experience in assisting clients in their estate plans through the drafting and execution of their Trusts/Wills. As part of this service, we go to great lengths to determine exactly what the client desires, including the client’s wishes in the event a named beneficiary predeceases the client.
Under Nevada law, N.R.S. 133.020, “every person of sound mind, over the age of 18 years, may, by last will, dispose of all his or her estate.” The creation or amendment of a Will or other testamentary document involves mental and emotional decisions that oftentimes affect the people nearest to the testator, including family members and friends.